Filed: Jun. 12, 2014
[…] hearing to determine whether "the evidence [is] sufficient to
sustain the charge under the provisions of the . . . treaty."
Id.
If it is, the judicial officer "shall certify" to the Secretary of
State that a warrant for the surrender of the named individual "may
issue."
Id. (emphases added). The judicial officer must also
3
"[A]ny justice or judge of the United States, or any
magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United
States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction
of any State" may serve as the judicial officer. 18 U.S.C. § 3184.
-9-
provide to the Secretary of State a copy of all testimony and
evidence from the extradition hearing.
Id.
The statute commits to the sole discretion of the
Secretary of State the ultimate decision of whether to extradite.
See
id. § 3186 ("The Secretary of State may order the person
committed under section[] 3184 . . . to be delivered to any
authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the
offense . . . charged." (emphasis added)). "The Secretary may
. . . decline to surrender the relator on any number of
discretionary grounds, including but not limited to, humanitarian
and foreign policy considerations."
Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d at 109. In