STAHL, Circuit Judge.
[…] Thus, she claims, removal of conditions would not effect a "change in status," and seeking such removal could not be in furtherance of the conspiracy. In support of this argument, Stewart cites inapplicable statutes and distinguishable caselaw.
First, she points to 8 U.S.C. § 1255(b), which, she contends, is the law that governs the time when a person's status is adjusted. However, § 1255(d) states that aliens, like FN, who were granted conditional LPR status on the basis of marriage under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a may not be granted unconditional LPR status under § 1255's general LPR program. See Gallimore v. Attorney Gen., 619 F.3d 216, 229 n. 11 (3d Cir.2010). Section 1186a provides that "an alien spouse ... shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section." 8 U.S.C.
Stewart urges this court to follow the Second Circuit's decisions in United States v. Roshko (Roshko I), 969 F.2d 1 (2d Cir.1992), and United States v. Roshko (Roshko II), 969 F.2d 9 (2d Cir.1992).