TORRUELLA, Circuit Judge.
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14, and the governing documents of the RMAC Pass-Through Trust, Series 2010-A. Now, he abandons that argument in favor of the suggestion that mere adherence to those statutory requirements and trust documents is insufficient, a party must further bring a claim for "summary process" under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 239.
Even were this argument not waived, it is clear that "summary process" is not the exclusive means by which a foreclosing entity make seek possession of real property in Massachusetts. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 18 ("No person shall attempt to recover possession of land ... other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law." (emphasis added)). Having failed to articulate any clear theory as to why a properly filed counterclaim before the district court would not constitute such an alternative means to establish possession, Serra's claim must fail.