Filed: Mar. 17, 2015
[…] "[t]here is no general survival statute for federal-question
cases," and the ADA is silent as to whether a Title I claim is
inheritable. 7C Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary K.
Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1954 (3d ed. 2007). Without
statutory guidance, the lower courts are split as to whether to
evaluate the survival of an ADA claim under federal common law or
the law of the state in which the court hears the claim.5 We do
4
For example, Congress explicitly provides that an action
under the Federal Employers' Liability Act will survive the death
of an employee. See 45 U.S.C. § 59 (stating that "[a]ny right of
action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall
survive to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of
the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee").
5
The dispute turns on whether 42 U.S.C. § 1988 applies to the
ADA. Section 1988 instructs courts to apply state law when there
-12-
not need to resolve this dispute because the parties agree that
Puerto Rico law should apply to the ADA claim. Therefore, we