Filed: Sep. 16, 2015
[…] the 90/10 rule during the 2002 fiscal year.
Id. at *1-2. Thus,
the hearing officer concluded, Gibson was liable for the $186,000
it received in fiscal 2003.
Id.
Gibson appealed to the DOE Secretary.
Id. The Secretary
reversed the FAD, concluding that although the donation did not
count as revenue, "requiring [Gibson] to repay $186,958 because
[it] exceeded the 90/10 calculation by $3,850 is not in accord
with [Gibson's] effort to execute corrective measures to bring the
institution within compliance of the 90/10 rule."
Id. at *2. The
Secretary relied on 34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d),18 which he interpreted
18 34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d) (1998) provided:
(1) If an institution's violation that
resulted in the final audit determination . .
. results from an administrative, accounting,
or recordkeeping error, and that error was not
- 26 -
as granting him the "authority to accept an institution's
corrective measures in the administration of Title IV funds when
in my judgment such measures 'eliminate the basis for the
liability' sought by [the DOE] . . . ."
Id. Specifically, the