Filed: Sep. 16, 2015
[…] eligible programs as defined in 34 C.F.R. § 668.8." 34 C.F.R. §
600.5(d)(1)(1999). And 34 C.F.R. § 668.8 defined "eligible
- 22 -
programs" as those programs that required a certain minimum number
of weeks and hours of instruction and prepared students for
"gainful employment in a recognized occupation." 34 C.F.R. §
668.8(d)(1)(iii)(1987).16 Recognizing that an individual course
did not meet the regulation's definition of an "eligible program,"
International nonetheless argues that because the courses were
creditable toward a degree program, the income derived from them
16 34 C.F.R. § 668.8(d)(1987) provided:
An eligible program provided by a proprietary
institution of higher education or
postsecondary vocational institution—
(1)(i) Must require a minimum of 15 weeks of
instruction, beginning on the first day of
classes and ending on the last day of classes
or examinations; (ii) Must be at least 600
clock hours, 16 semester or trimester hours,
or 24 quarter hours; (iii) Must provide
undergraduate training that prepares a student
for gainful employment in a recognized
occupation; and (iv) May admit as regular
students persons who have not completed the
equivalent of an associate degree;
(2) Must . . . (i) Require a minimum of 10
weeks of instruction, beginning on the first
day of classes and ending on the last day of
classes or examinations; (ii) Be at least 300
clock hours, 8 semester or trimester hours, or
12 quarter hours; (iii) Provide training that
prepares a student for gainful employment in
a recognized occupation; and (iv)(A) Be a
graduate or professional program; or (B) Admit
as regular students only persons who have
completed the equivalent of an associate
degree.
- 23 -
should have been included as "revenue." International argues that
DOE precedent demands this conclusion.
The precedent International relies on is a single
administrative decision, Sinclair Community College, U.S. Dep't of
Educ., No. 89-21-S, 75 Educ. L. Rep. 1296 (May 31, 1991) (aff'd by