Filed: Sep. 16, 2015
[…] erroneous in two respects. First, International claims that a
statutory provision, 20 U.S.C. § 1099c-1(b)(3), on its face
required the Secretary to allow the school to "cure its error
absent a pattern of error and absent fraud or misconduct related
to the error." And second, International argues that it did cure
its 90/10 error by infusing cash into the school with the $1.5
million loan from the owner, similar to the tack Gibson took, such
that its 90/10 violation also should have been forgiven.
First, we easily dispose of the claim that 20 U.S.C. §
1099c-1 required the Secretary to allow International to cure its
- 28 -
default. To be sure, § 1099c-1(b)(3) provided that "the Secretary
shall . . . permit the institution to correct or cure an
administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is
not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud
or misconduct related to the error." (Emphasis added). The
implementing regulation provided, however, that "[i]f an
institution's violation that resulted in the final audit
determination . . . results from an administrative, accounting, or
recordkeeping error, and that error was not part of a pattern of