Filed: Jun. 24, 2015
[…] for the present appeal.
Id. The notice instead appeals from the
Maine Superior Court's two orders regarding the preliminary
injunction.
Pick contends that this most unusual feature of this
appeal poses no bar to our review. According to Pick, "the
Superior Court's order is treated upon removal as an order of the
District Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450." She thus claims
that the injunction "is appealable to the Court of Appeals to the
same extent as if it were originally issued by the District Court."
In making this argument, Pick relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1450,
which provides that "[w]henever any action is removed from a State
court to a district court of the United States, . . . [a]ll
injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior
to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until
dissolved or modified by the district court." But the fact that
state court orders "remain in full force and effect" upon removal
to federal court does not mean that § 1450 automatically renders
such state court orders federal district court orders that may be
the proper subject of a federal appeal under § 1292. See Adams v.
Ga.