Filed: Feb. 20, 2015
[…] Id. § 355(d)(5). As part
of its showing that it has provided such substantial evidence, a
manufacturer submits the results of "adequate and well-controlled
-3-
investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts
qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the
effectiveness of the drug involved."
Id. § 355(d)(7).
In its evaluation of an NDA or sNDA, the FDA has
discretion to determine that data from "one adequate and well-
controlled clinical investigation," along with other "confirmatory
evidence," are "sufficient to establish effectiveness." Id.; see
21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) ("[The] FDA is required to exercise its
scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and
information an applicant is required to provide for a particular
drug to meet the statutory standards.") The FDA will not approve
a drug if the NDA or sNDA lacks "substantial evidence that the drug
will have the effect it purports or is represented to have." 21
U.S.C. § 355(d)(5).
The drug manufacturer must also submit "the labeling
proposed to be used for such drug."
Id. § 355(b)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R.