Filed: Apr. 24, 2015
[…] conviction was a "felony" under the TPS statute.
-3-
his conviction for third-degree assault under Connecticut law
constituted a "crime of violence." Applying de novo review to the
BIA's analytical method, see United States v. Fish,
758 F.3d 1, 4
(1st Cir. 2014), "including its determination that a non-citizen's
criminal conviction is grounds for removal," Patel v. Holder,
707
F.3d 77, 79 (1st Cir. 2013), we agree with Villanueva.
Accordingly, we vacate the BIA's decision and remand this case to
the agency for further proceedings.
The statute of conviction, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61,
provides as follows:
A person is guilty of assault in the third
degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical
injury to another person, he causes such
injury to such person or to a third person; or
(2) he recklessly causes serious physical
injury to another person; or (3) with criminal
negligence, he causes physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon, a
dangerous instrument or an electronic defense
weapon.
Id. § 53a-61(a). Third-degree assault is a misdemeanor under
Connecticut law.
Id. § 53a-61(b). However, it carries a maximum
one-year term of imprisonment, see
id., meaning that it would
constitute an "aggravated felony" within the meaning of the TPS if