Ohio| Change
[…] his conviction for third-degree assault under Connecticut law

constituted a "crime of violence."              Applying de novo review to the

BIA's analytical method, see United States v. Fish, 
758 F.3d 1
, 4

(1st Cir. 2014), "including its determination that a non-citizen's

criminal conviction is grounds for removal," Patel v. Holder, 
707 F.3d 77
,    79   (1st     Cir.   2013),   we   agree   with   Villanueva.

Accordingly, we vacate the BIA's decision and remand this case to

the agency for further proceedings.

                 The statute of conviction, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61,

provides as follows:

                 A person is guilty of assault in the third
                 degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical
                 injury to another person, he causes such
                 injury to such person or to a third person; or
                 (2) he recklessly causes serious physical
                 injury to another person; or (3) with criminal
                 negligence, he causes physical injury to
                 another person by means of a deadly weapon, a
                 dangerous instrument or an electronic defense
                 weapon.

Id. § 53a-61(a).
             Third-degree assault is a misdemeanor under

Connecticut law.         
Id. § 53a-61(b).
      However, it carries a maximum

one-year term of imprisonment, see 
id., meaning that
it would

constitute an "aggravated felony" within the meaning of the TPS if