Filed: Jun. 12, 2015
[…] preemption under the FAAAA or ADA "requir[es] an evidentiary
record." Appellant Br. 24. DiFiore, the plaintiffs contend,
decided the "linkage" question -- i.e., that the skycaps' Tips Law
claims "related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier"
-- without the benefit of an evidentiary record "regarding what
actual effect it had, or would have, on the airlines to
discontinue" the baggage fee. Appellant Br. 24. And thus, the
plaintiffs argue, DiFiore is no longer binding in a case like this
where there is also no factual record of the impact that applying
4 See 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) ("[A] State, political
subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States
may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision
having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or
service of any motor carrier (other than a carrier affiliated with
a direct air carrier covered by section 41713(b)(4)) or any motor
private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the
transportation of property.").
- 11 -
the remedies afforded by the state tipping law would have on the
airline's prices or services.
But Massachusetts Delivery Association did not announce
a categorical rule that an airline always needs a record on the
effect of the plaintiffs' claim on its prices or services in order