Filed: Jun. 12, 2015
[…] service. 720 F.3d at 62. We held that the ADA preempted these
common law claims.
We explained in Brown that DiFiore "conclusively
resolves" in the airlines' favor the "linkage" issue -- i.e., the
issue of whether laws regulating the imposition of baggage-
handling fees "relate[] to a price, route, or service of an air
carrier" within the meaning of the ADA preemption clause.
Id. at
64. We further concluded that the common law, "no less than
positive law," constitutes a "provision having the force and effect
of law" within the meaning of that same clause.
Id. at 64-65; see
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) ("Except as provided in this subsection,
a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority
of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation,
or other provision having the force and effect of law related to
a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air
transportation under this subpart." (emphasis added)). And,
finally, we held that the skycaps' claims did not fit within the
so-called "Wolens exception" to preemption under the ADA.
Brown,
720 F.3d at 70-71.
That exception comes from the Supreme Court's decision
in American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens. There, the Supreme Court