Washington| Change
[…] committee. As the district court concluded, "[t]he appeals process

protected against potential bias on the part of Hackett by allowing

[Niebauer]   to     present   his    unfiltered       perspective    to     the

Compensation Committee."      
Niebauer, 44 F. Supp. 3d at 165
.             Thus,

even if the factual record undergirding the committee's initial

decision was incomplete in some way, it was adequately supplemented

by Niebauer's appeal.




                                    -23-
          2.     Whether the committee complied with 29 U.S.C.
                 § 1133

          Niebauer next argues that the committee failed to comply

with ERISA's notice provision, which requires plan administrators

to "provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or

beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been

denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written

in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant."       29

U.S.C. § 1133(1); see    29 C.F.R. § 2560.503–1 (setting forth

implementing regulations).   Plan beneficiaries whose claims have

been denied are further entitled to "a reasonable opportunity . . .

for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of

the decision denying the claim."   29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).    Relying on

these provisions — in particular § 1133(1) — Niebauer argues that

the notice of the compensation committee's final decision on his

appeal was inadequate.

          The notice requirements of ERISA are designed to "insure