Filed: Jun. 10, 2015
[…] See
Kearney, 316 F.3d
at 22. "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support
of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be
evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the
plaintiff." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 252
(1986).
Against this backdrop, we turn to the legal structure
underlying Murray's claim. The WPA prohibits discrimination
against an employee who makes a good-faith report of, among other
things, "a condition or practice that would put at risk the health
or safety of" any person. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 833(1)(B); see
id. § 833(1)(E) (providing protection for employees who report "an
act or omission that constitutes a deviation from the applicable
standard of care for a patient by an employer charged with the care
of that patient"). Maine law provides a private right of action
for a violation of the WPA. See
id. tit. 5, §§ 4572(1)(A), 4621;
see also Costain v. Sunbury Primary Care, P.A.,
954 A.2d 1051, 1053
& n.2 (Me. 2008).
With respect to claims brought pursuant to the WPA, Maine