HOWARD, Chief Judge.
[…] It fails for
Because we do not think the Court's description of removal as a penalty has changed its assessment that removal is not a punishment — for the underlying conviction for which a noncitizen felon is removed or for any other reason — we likewise think the Fifth Amendment does not require the proportionality assessment Blackman demands.
Finally, Blackman claims that we need not definitively hold that the Constitution requires a proportionality analysis. Instead, citing the canon of constitutional avoidance, he urges us to interpret 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(1)(A) to avoid any constitutional infirmities and, thus, to require an IJ to consider proportionality when determining whether an alien is removable. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(1)(A)("At the conclusion of the proceeding the immigration judge shall decide whether an alien is removable from the United States."). This argument necessarily fails. Because an alien's categorical removal absent a proportionality review poses no serious constitutional problem, this canon of construction is altogether inapplicable. See, e.g., Warger v. Shauers, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S.Ct. 521, 529, 190 L.Ed.2d 422 (2014);