HOWARD, Chief Judge.
[…] Key for current purposes, the Act also imposes limits as to whom financial institutions, government officials, and others may notify when a "suspicious transaction" has been reported. Id. § 5318(g)(2). No involved person, whether on the financial institution side or the government side, "may notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported." Id. The statute also creates a "safe harbor" for reporting financial institutions, stating that reporting institutions and employees
Id. § 5318(g)(3).
Several pertinent regulations have been promulgated under the Act, including 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k) from the OCC, which refers to a suspicious activity report as a "SAR" and dictates, inter alia, that "[a] SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph."
12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i). In addition to other limitations not relevant for current purposes, the regulation specifies that "[p]rovided that no person involved in any reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has been reported," the regulation should "not be construed as prohibiting ... [t]he disclosure ... of ... [t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2).