HOWARD, Chief Judge.
[…] Here, the "clear entitlement" prong of the mandamus standard requires careful consideration of the Act, related regulations, the limited body of caselaw applying those authorities, and the guidance offered by FinCEN and the OCC as the primary agencies charged with implementing the Act and related regulations. A general overview is in order. The relevant portion of the Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g) — added in 1992 as part of the Annunzio-Wylie Act — requires financial institutions "to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, Pub.L. 102-550, 106 Stat. 3672 (1992). Key for current purposes, the Act also imposes limits as to whom financial institutions, government officials, and others may notify when a "suspicious transaction" has been reported. Id. § 5318(g)(2). No involved person, whether on the financial institution side or the government side, "may notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported." Id. The statute also creates a "safe harbor" for reporting financial institutions, stating that reporting institutions and employees
Id. § 5318(g)(3).