LYNCH, Circuit Judge.
[…] We think it prudent to remand to the agency for consideration of the issue. We explain below.
Congress has long prohibited the Attorney General from deporting a person to a country if she "determines that [an] alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion," 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1) (1980); id. (1990); id. (1996). See Alphonsus v. Holder, 705 F.3d 1031, 1037-41 (9th Cir.2013) (discussing the statute's history). An exception to that rule provides that withholding of deportation "shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that . . . (B) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2) (1980).
In 1982, the BIA in Matter of Frentescu set forth a multi-factor test to determine whether a crime is "particularly serious."