Washington| Change
[…] related services, and neither party has argued otherwise. We note,
moreover, that certain accommodations identified by the Does would
likely continue to be available to Jane even without special
education.   As the hearing officer noted, the school district
"explained that even without special education, [Jane] could have
reasonable accommodations such as extended time on assignments and
assessments, and offered to meet with [the Does] to discuss the
possibility of an intervention plan."


                                     - 22 -
§ 300.304(b)(3) (noting that evaluation for eligibility purposes

must "[u]se technically sound instruments that may assess the

relative   contribution      of   cognitive    .   .   .   factors"    (emphasis

added)).   We do not decide, however, the precise weight that must

be afforded to those relevant academic measures in the abstract.

In   addressing    other    categories   of    disorders     under     20   U.S.C.