Washington| Change
[…] whatever its form, given the 'specialized experience and broader
investigations and information' available to the agency." United
States v. Mead Corp., 
533 U.S. 218
, 234 (2001) (quoting Skidmore


                                         - 14 -
agency has stated, for instance, that the eligibility inquiry must

"[d]raw upon information from a variety of sources, including

aptitude     and   achievement   tests,       parent   input,    and     teacher

recommendations, as well as information about the child's physical

condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior."

34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1)(i); see also 
id. § 300.304(b)(1)
(noting

that the evaluation of whether the child is a child with a

disability must "[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies

to   gather    relevant    functional,        developmental,    and    academic

information about the child").          Additionally, in responding to a

comment suggesting that the eligibility determinations should

include "standardized, individualized testing (not just criterion-

based   testing    or   functional    assessments),"    the     agency    wrote,