Washington| Change
[…] "educational progress" in school or, to put it differently, the

"educational benefits" that a child derives from school.

             Having so interpreted the need inquiry, the relevance of

a child's academic achievements becomes clear.             The Rowley Court

noted that "[t]he grading and advancement system . . . constitutes

an important factor" in determining whether the education provided


                                      - 44 -
to eligible children is 
"appropriate." 458 U.S. at 203
; see also

34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(2)(ii) (providing that evaluations include

data    necessary     to    determine    "the    present    levels   of   academic

achievement and related developmental needs of the child").                   So,

too, is a child's overall academic performance in determining his

or her need for specialized instruction.              Citing Rowley, the Fifth

Circuit held that a child with an Attention Deficit Hyperactivity