Washington| Change
[…] Once    a   child   is   determined   to   have   an    SLD,    the

eligibility inquiry asks whether the child also "needs special

education and related services" "by reason [of]" her disability.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(ii).        "Special education" is defined as



2012) (understanding "reading fluency"          under   the      IDEA    as   a
measurement of "speed and accuracy").

     3 It is undisputed that Jane meets the second criterion for a
cognizable SLD because she "exhibits a pattern of strengths and
weaknesses" in the relevant performance and achievement areas. 34
C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(2)(ii). We also note that there is a third
criterion for an SLD, which provides that "findings under [the
first two criteria]" must not be "primarily the result of (i) A
visual, hearing, or motor disability, (ii) Mental retardation,
(iii)   Emotional   disturbance,   (iv)  Cultural   factors,   (v)
Environmental or economic disadvantage, or (vi) Limited English
proficiency." 
Id. § 300.309(a)(3).
The parties have not addressed
this requirement, however, and we assume that it has been met.


                                   - 6 -
"specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet