Washington| Change
[…] performance" under the need inquiry because "[t]hey are not merely

means to the end of academic achievement, but are themselves

educational ends").

              The broader scope of the need inquiry is supported by

the agency's emphasis on a holistic eligibility assessment.                      As

the panel opinion notes, 
see supra
Part II.B, the regulations

provide that the eligibility inquiry must include a wide swath of

measures and assessments, including a child's overall academic

performance.     See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1)(i) (noting that

the eligibility determinations must "[d]raw upon information from

a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests,

parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information

about   the     child's     physical     condition,    social       or    cultural


                                      - 49 -
background, and adaptive behavior").           The emphasis on an inclusive

inquiry applies to the need assessment as it does to an SLD

determination.    See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B)(i), (iii) (presuming