Washington| Change
[…] shortfall be compared to the shortfall experienced by [children

without disabilities]."           
Id. at 186
(internal quotation marks

omitted).

            The Supreme Court rejected that precise formulation for

assessing the sufficiency of an IEP.               Recognizing that the IDEA

does not prescribe any substantive standard for determining the

level of special education that must be afforded to eligible

children, the Court nonetheless emphasized that the phrase "free

appropriate public education" should be given meaning.14                 See 
id. at 187-89;
see also 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (defining the

purposes of the IDEA as, inter alia, "ensur[ing] that all children

with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public

education").     As the Court explained it, "the requirement that a

State provide specialized educational services to [children with

disabilities]     generates       no     additional    requirement   that     the

services    so   provided   be     sufficient     to   maximize   each   child's