Washington| Change
[…] children in a school, grade, or class").

             We add two important qualifications.              First, because the

text of 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(1) makes clear that a deficiency in

"one or . . . more of the following areas," including reading


                                        - 17 -
fluency, is sufficient to support an SLD, the consideration of a

child's         academic   measures    under    the   first     prong     requires

consideration of the nexus between those academic measures and the

area       of   the   child's   deficiency.     See   also    
id. § 300.310(a)
(providing that a child must be "observed in the child's learning

environment (including in regular classroom setting) to document

the child's academic performance and behavior in the areas of

difficulty" (emphasis added)).           That is to say, Jane's straight-A

grades and NECAP and NWEA scores -- whose relevance to her reading

fluency ability is not readily apparent8 -- may be considered in

determining her reading fluency deficit only insofar as they are