Washington| Change
[…] students[,]' . . . [i]t remains the Department's position that

students who have high cognition" but struggle with, for instance,

"reading and math fluency" may still satisfy the two prongs of the

eligibility inquiry).

            Thus, as a preliminary matter, we determine that, much

as no single assessment or measure could support a finding of a

reading fluency deficit, no single assessment or measure may

undermine a finding of a reading fluency deficit where other

measures could support such a finding.          See generally 34 C.F.R.

§   300.304(c)(2)    (emphasizing    a   holistic   inquiry   by    requiring

"assessments and other evaluation materials [to] include those

tailored to assess specific areas of educational need and not

merely those that are designed to provide a single intelligence

quotient").   This is especially true when the child's generalized

academic performance contradicts the results of his or her specific

reading assessments. Indeed, in the inevitable weighing of factors


                                    - 21 -