Washington| Change
[…] Environmental or economic disadvantage, or (vi) Limited English
proficiency." 
Id. § 300.309(a)(3).
The parties have not addressed
this requirement, however, and we assume that it has been met.


                                   - 6 -
"specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet

the        unique      needs     of     a       child      with    a   disability,

including . . . instruction conducted in the classroom, in the

home . . . and in other settings," as well as "instruction in

physical education."            
Id. § 1401(29).
          "Related services" means

"transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other

supportive      services       (including    .    .   .   psychological    services,

physical and occupational therapy, . . . medical services . . . )

as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit

from special education."           
Id. § 1401(26)(A).
         Neither the statute

nor the agency regulations specifies the object or the scope of

the need determination.

B.    Factual Background4

              As early as preschool, Jane struggled with reading and

learning to talk.