Washington| Change
[…] about   the     child's     physical     condition,    social       or    cultural


                                      - 49 -
background, and adaptive behavior").           The emphasis on an inclusive

inquiry applies to the need assessment as it does to an SLD

determination.    See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B)(i), (iii) (presuming

that the same evaluation data would be used for determining both

whether the child has a disability and "whether the child needs

special      education    and       related       services");    34      C.F.R.

§ 300.304(c)(6) (instructing that the eligibility inquiry should

be "sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child's

special education and related services needs, whether or not

commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has

been classified" (emphasis added)).

             In construing the scope of the need inquiry broadly, I

do not discount the meaning of "need" in the second prong inquiry.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(ii).          Indeed, the panel is in agreement

that even a child who performs below average academically or has