Washington| Change
[…] disabilities under 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i).     By contrast, we
refer to a child who has one of the qualifying disabilities under
§ 1401(3)(A)(i) but who has not yet satisfied the "need" prong as
a "child with a disorder" -- distinguished from a "child with a
disability," a term that is defined under the statute to refer to
a child who has satisfied both the first and second prongs of the
eligibility inquiry.


                                         - 4 -
with a qualifying disorder "needs" special education and related

services as a result of that disorder.         
Id. § 1401(3)(A)(ii).
            Regulations    promulgated    by   the   U.S.   Department   of

Education ("U.S. DOE") provide further guidance on how to identify

a child with an SLD.      An SLD is "a disorder in one or more of the

basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in

using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in the

imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or

to do mathematical calculations, including conditions such as

perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction,

dyslexia,     and    developmental        aphasia."           34    C.F.R.

§ 300.8(c)(10)(i).   A child has an SLD if:

            (1) The child does not achieve adequately for
            the child's age or [] meet State-approved
            grade-level standards in one or more of the
            following areas, when provided with learning