THOMPSON, Circuit Judge.
[…] United States v. Horn, 29 F.3d 754, 768 (1st Cir. 1994). And we are "powerless to act in the absence of subject matter jurisdiction." Espinal-Dominguez v. Puerto Rico, 352 F.3d 490, 495 (1st Cir.2003). This court, therefore, has "an unflagging obligation to notice jurisdictional defects and to pursue them on our own initiative." Harrison v. Granite Bay Care, Inc., 811 F.3d 36, 38 (1st Cir.2016) (quoting Espinal-Dominguez, 352 F.3d at 495).
Our starting point is the applicable statutory language. The Bank is a federally-chartered entity under 12 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which states that each Federal Home Loan Bank "in its [own] name ... shall have power ... to sue and be sued, to complain and to defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." 12 U.S.C. § 1432(a). To keep things simple, we'll refer to this clause (and others generally like it) as a "sue-and-be-sued" clause.
The Supreme Court squarely addressed the jurisdictional effect of sue-and-be-sued clauses more than two decades ago in American National Red Cross v.