Filed: Aug. 16, 2017
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2) ("Rule 15") for leave to amend the
complaint to add himself as a plaintiff in his individual capacity.
Mr. Brenner's motions were referred to a magistrate
judge for a Report and Recommendation ("R & R"). On January 27,
2016, the magistrate issued her R & R in which she recommended to
the district court that both of Mr. Brenner's motions be denied,
and the case dismissed. The magistrate recommended denying Mr.
Brenner's motion to substitute because both of Mrs. Brenner's
claims against Williams-Sonoma were extinguished upon her death.3
2 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a) states that "[n]o . . . business
entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall
write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder
write personal identification information, not required by the
credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form." Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(d) states that a violation of 105(a) is an
"unfair and deceptive trade practice." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A,
§ 2(a) declares unfair and deceptive trade practices unlawful.
And finally, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A, § 9, under which Mrs. Brenner