LYNCH, Circuit Judge.
[…] As the material facts in this case are undisputed, we undertake a plenary review of Miranda's claim of U.S. citizenship in order to determine whether § 1252(a)(2)(C)'s jurisdictional bar applies.
"In deportation proceedings, evidence of foreign birth gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of alienage, and the burden shifts to the [petitioner] to prove citizenship."
Miranda argues that he automatically derived citizenship through his mother's 1995 naturalization under the former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). That section, entitled "Children born outside United States of alien parents; conditions for automatic citizenship," provided, in relevant part:
8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3)-(5) (1996). Because Miranda was unmarried, sixteen years old, and residing in the United States as a lawful permanent resident at the time of his mother's naturalization in 1995, his