Ohio| Change
[…] [Hon. John J. McConnell, Jr., U.S. District Judge]


                                Before

                     Lynch, Selya, and Lipez,
                         Circuit Judges.


     Jamesa J. Drake and Drake Law LLC on brief for appellant.
     Donald C. Lockhart, Assistant United States Attorney, and
Stephen G. Dambruch, United States Attorney, on brief for appellee.


                             May 18, 2018
            LYNCH, Circuit Judge.   Rasheed Abiodun Akanni challenges

the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for

marriage fraud in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c), which prohibits

"knowingly enter[ing] into a marriage for the purpose of evading

any provision of the immigration laws."    He does not challenge his

felony convictions for making false statements to immigration

officials. We affirm.1

            The evidence presented at Akanni's bench trial included

the following facts.     A citizen of Nigeria, Akanni entered the