Filed: May 18, 2018
[…] Appellee,
v.
RASHEED ABIODUN AKANNI,
Defendant, Appellant.
APPEALS FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND
[Hon. John J. McConnell, Jr., U.S. District Judge]
Before
Lynch, Selya, and Lipez,
Circuit Judges.
Jamesa J. Drake and Drake Law LLC on brief for appellant.
Donald C. Lockhart, Assistant United States Attorney, and
Stephen G. Dambruch, United States Attorney, on brief for appellee.
May 18, 2018
LYNCH, Circuit Judge. Rasheed Abiodun Akanni challenges
the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
marriage fraud in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c), which prohibits
"knowingly enter[ing] into a marriage for the purpose of evading
any provision of the immigration laws." He does not challenge his
felony convictions for making false statements to immigration
officials. We affirm.1
The evidence presented at Akanni's bench trial included
the following facts. A citizen of Nigeria, Akanni entered the
United States in 2003 on a six-month visa. In 2005, two weeks