Washington| Change
[…] forfeitable regardless of percentage of taint."
Id. The government
suggests, based on Angiulo, that Cadden's

proceeds may constitute interests in the racketeering enterprise

rather than interests outside of it.         But, the government offers

no support for this broad definition of interests in an enterprise,

particularly given that the government's authority to seek and

obtain   "interests   in"   the   enterprise   arises   from   a   distinct

statutory provision that the government did not rely on in seeking

a forfeiture order against Cadden.         See 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(2)(A)

(requiring the forfeiture of "any interest in . . . any enterprise

which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted,

or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962").

Nor does the government explain how we may ignore the clear command

of Angiulo that "proceeds . . . are only subject to forfeiture to

the extent they are tainted by the racketeering 
activity." 897 F.2d at 1212
.

           In the alternative, the government contends as follows.