Filed: Dec. 18, 2020
[…] Massachusetts Communities and Kauai, HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd at
10233.
The FCC rejected the argument that a LEC affiliate must
directly deliver its service using its own facilities to satisfy
the LEC Test.
Id. at 10233, 10241. The FCC pointed out that the
word "facilities" appears in the statutory provision inside a
parenthetical that refers to "any multichannel video programming
distributor using the facilities" of a LEC or its affiliate --
that is, those distributors that are not themselves LECs or LEC
affiliates.
Id. at 10239 n.65; see 47 U.S.C § 543(l)(1)(D). In
contrast, the FCC emphasized that the provision broadly provides
that a LEC or LEC affiliate may offer "services directly to
subscribers by any means (other than direct-to-home satellite
services)." Petition for Determination of Effective Competition
in 32 Massachusetts Communities and Kauai, HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd
at 10241; see 47 U.S.C § 543(l)(1)(D) (emphasis added); see
generally SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu,
138 S. Ct. 1348, 1354 (2018)