Washington| Change
[…] operators     were        "not      subject        to    effective          competition."

Implementation       of    Sections        of   the     Cable    Television        Consumer

Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd

5631, 5670 ¶ 43 (1993).           A cable operator had the burden to rebut

the presumption "with evidence of effective competition" in its

franchise area.
Id. at ¶ 42.
            Congress "expanded[ed] the effective competition test

for    deregulating"      cable       rates     under    47    U.S.C.   §    543     in   the

Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56

("1996 Act").     S. Rep. No. 104-230, at 170 (1996) (Conf. Rep.);

see 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (enumerating as one of the purposes to

"promote    competition          in    cable       communications       and        minimize

unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden

on cable systems").          As the Supreme Court stated, "its primary

purpose was to reduce regulation and encourage the rapid deployment

of new telecommunications technologies."                       See Reno v. ACLU, 
521 U.S. 844
, 857 (1997) (pointing out that the statute was designed