Washington| Change
[…] L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460,

§ 2(a)(1) ("1992 Cable Act").

              In response, Congress enacted the 1992 Cable Act.                         While

Congress "strongly prefer[red] competition and the development of

a competitive marketplace to [rate] regulation,"                             H.R. Rep. No.

102-628,      at    30    (1992), it        acknowledged         that    there     was    "no

certainty" that "competition to cable operators with market power

[would] appear any time soon."                  S. Rep. No. 102-92, at 18 (1991).

The   amended      47     U.S.C.    §     543    included    a     paragraph       entitled

"PREFERENCE FOR COMPETITION" stating: "If the Commission finds

that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates

for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be

subject    to      regulation       by    the    Commission       or    by    a   State    or

franchising authority under this section."                       Pub. L. No. 102-385,

106   Stat.     1460,      §   3(a)      (codified      as   amended      at      47   U.S.C.

                                            - 4 -
§ 543(a)(2)).        Under the statute, effective competition exists