Filed: Dec. 18, 2020
[…] competition test at issue in this case.
The FCC's regulations provide that a competing video
programming service will be "deemed offered" under the LEC Test if
(1) the distributor is "physically able to deliver service to
potential subscribers, with the addition of no or only minimal
additional investment by the distributor, in order for an
individual subscriber to receive service," and (2) "no regulatory,
technical or other impediments to households taking service exist,
and potential subscribers are reasonably aware that they may
purchase" the competing service. 47 C.F.R. § 76.905(e)(1)-(2)
(2020). The regulations define "comparable" service as offering
"at least 12 channels of video programming, including at least one
- 6 -
channel of nonbroadcast service programming."
Id. § 76.905(g).1
A cable operator can "file a petition for a determination
of effective competition with the [FCC]." 47 C.F.R. § 76.907(a).
With respect to franchise areas where cable rate regulation is