Filed: Dec. 18, 2020
[…] is not offered under the LEC test. Petition for Determination of
Effective Competition in 32 Massachusetts Communities and Kauai,
HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd at 10244.
- 19 -
that no "impediment[]" exists. See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of
U.S., 463 U.S. at 43.
C. "Channels"
The parties duel over the meaning of the word "channels."
The MDTC argues that the FCC's finding is arbitrary because DIRECTV
NOW does not provide "channels" as that term is defined in one
provision of the 1984 Cable Act, which is stated in terms of an
electromagnetic frequency spectrum. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(4)
("[T]he term 'cable channel' or 'channel' means a portion of the
electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system
and which is capable of delivering a television channel."). It
relies on American Civil Liberties Union v. FCC, which held that
the FCC did not have discretion "to adopt, as part of its
regulations implementing the Cable Act, a definition of a
particular term that is at odds with a definition of that very
term contained in the Act itself."