Washington| Change
[…] Massachusetts Communities and Kauai, HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd at

10233.

            The FCC rejected the argument that a LEC affiliate must

directly deliver its service using its own facilities to satisfy

the LEC Test.
Id. at 10233, 10241.
      The FCC pointed out that the

word "facilities" appears in the statutory provision inside a

parenthetical that refers to "any multichannel video programming

distributor using the facilities" of a LEC or its affiliate --

that is, those distributors that are not themselves LECs or LEC

affiliates.
Id. at 10239
n.65; see 47 U.S.C § 543(l)(1)(D).               In

contrast, the FCC emphasized that the provision broadly provides

that a LEC or LEC affiliate may offer "services directly to

subscribers by any means (other than direct-to-home satellite

services)."       Petition for Determination of Effective Competition

in 32 Massachusetts Communities and Kauai, HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd

at 10241;     see 47 U.S.C § 543(l)(1)(D) (emphasis added);                    see

generally SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 
138 S. Ct. 1348
, 1354 (2018)