Filed: Dec. 18, 2020
[…] rate[s] . . . increased almost 3 times as much as the Consumer
Price Index." Cable Television Consumer Protection and
Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460,
§ 2(a)(1) ("1992 Cable Act").
In response, Congress enacted the 1992 Cable Act. While
Congress "strongly prefer[red] competition and the development of
a competitive marketplace to [rate] regulation," H.R. Rep. No.
102-628, at 30 (1992), it acknowledged that there was "no
certainty" that "competition to cable operators with market power
[would] appear any time soon." S. Rep. No. 102-92, at 18 (1991).
The amended 47 U.S.C. § 543 included a paragraph entitled
"PREFERENCE FOR COMPETITION" stating: "If the Commission finds
that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates
for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be
subject to regulation by the Commission or by a State or
franchising authority under this section." Pub. L. No. 102-385,
106 Stat. 1460, § 3(a) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C.
- 4 -
§ 543(a)(2)). Under the statute, effective competition exists
where one of three tests is met: 1) the Low Penetration Test, (2)
the Competing Provider Test, and (3) the Municipal Provider Test.
Id.