Filed: Dec. 18, 2020
[…] Id. (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)). The FCC's
1993 regulations adopted a rebuttable presumption that cable
operators were "not subject to effective competition."
Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer
Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd
5631, 5670 ¶ 43 (1993). A cable operator had the burden to rebut
the presumption "with evidence of effective competition" in its
franchise area.
Id. at ¶ 42.
Congress "expanded[ed] the effective competition test
for deregulating" cable rates under 47 U.S.C. § 543 in the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56
("1996 Act"). S. Rep. No. 104-230, at 170 (1996) (Conf. Rep.);
see 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (enumerating as one of the purposes to
"promote competition in cable communications and minimize
unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden
on cable systems"). As the Supreme Court stated, "its primary
purpose was to reduce regulation and encourage the rapid deployment
of new telecommunications technologies." See Reno v. ACLU,
521
U.S. 844, 857 (1997) (pointing out that the statute was designed