Filed: Sep. 30, 2020
[…] drugs.
As a default, Part D requires sponsors to provide
Medicare beneficiaries access to all covered Part D drugs, subject
to various exclusions. See
id. § 1395w-111(e)(2)(A); see also
id.
§ 1395w-102(a)(1)(A); id. § 1395w-102(b). A covered Part D drug
is a drug dispensed by means of a prescription that the federal
Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved as safe and
effective. See
id. § 1395w-102(e)(1)(A). In enacting Part D,
Congress specified several categories of drugs that CMS may exclude
- 4 -
from coverage. See
id. § 1395w-102(e)(2) (cross-referencing id.
§ 1396r-8(d)(2)).
The battleground in this case is a category of excluded
drugs encompassing "[p]rescription vitamins and mineral products,
except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations."
Id. § 1396r-
8(d)(2)(E). At the center of the dispute is the scope of this
category, specifically, whether or not Auryxia, when prescribed
for treatment of IDA in patients with CKD, constitutes a "mineral
product" that CMS may properly exclude from coverage. Though this