Washington| Change
[…] does not apply at all because this suit is really an action against
the state, not against a legislator.        Because we find that
legislative immunity does not apply, we need not reach this issue.
     3  The parties have not made arguments regarding whether
plaintiffs are individuals with disabilities as defined under the


                                       - 8 -
§ 12132.     The ADA defines "public entity" to include "any State or

local government" or "any . . . instrumentality of a State or

States or local government."
Id. § 12131(1)(A)–(B). The
ADA

further provides that Congress's imposition of obligations on

state governments under Title II may trump even Eleventh Amendment

immunity.     See
id. § 12202 ("A
State shall not be immune under the

[E]leventh [A]mendment . . . from an action in [a] Federal or

State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this

chapter."); Tennessee v. Lane, 
541 U.S. 509
, 533-34 (2004) (holding

that    in   providing    prophylactic        relief    in   the   context    of    a

"fundamental right of access to [state] courts," Title II of the

ADA "constitutes a valid exercise of Congress's § 5 authority to