Washington| Change
[…] "each . . . State or local government entity[] to which [federal]

assistance     is    extended."           29   U.S.C.     § 794(b)(1)(A)–(B).

Section 504    "requires     that   a    public   entity    make   'reasonable

modifications'      to   existing       practices . . .    to   'accommodate'

disabled persons."       Doucette v. Georgetown Pub. Sch., 
936 F.3d 16
,

23 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting Alexander v. Choate, 
469 U.S. 287
, 300

(1985)).     Under the Rehabilitation Act, states waive immunity by

receiving funds from a federal program.            See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)–

(b); 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under

the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a

violation of [S]ection 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29

U.S.C. § 794] . . . ."); Lane v. Pena, 
518 U.S. 187
, 200 (1996)

(describing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 as "an unambiguous waiver of the

States' Eleventh Amendment immunity"); Nieves-Márquez v. Puerto

Rico, 
353 F.3d 108
, 129 (1st Cir. 2003) ("Congress's intent to