Ohio| Change
[…] 5

The taxpayers' joint return for the tax year 1956 showed the proceeds from the stock redemption as a long-term capital gain. The return was filed on February 18, 1957. A total tax of $118,017.04 was due and paid.

6

Sections 301-346 of the Internal Revenue Code of 19542 cover corporate distributions and adjustments. Property received in redemption of stock3 is taxed as a capital gain under § 302(a) if the redemption qualifies under § 302(b); otherwise the distribution is taxable as a dividend under § 301. Section 302(b) (3) permits capital gain treatment of a distribution "in complete redemption of all of the stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder."

7

Section 318(a) relates to constructive ownership of stock and says in its subsection (a) (1) (A) (i) that an individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned by his spouse.