Ohio| Change
[…] See Gully v. First National Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 57 S. Ct. 96, 81 L. Ed. 70. Although the statute gives the farmer (appellant) a choice of forum, it does not guarantee that his choice shall remain undisturbed. And since the Agricultural Adjustment Act does not expressly prohibit removal as it could have done, Davis v. Joyner, D.C., 240 F. Supp. 689, this court will not do it by implication or by ignoring the meaning of section 1441.

4

Appellant's claim that the county court has jurisdiction to review the administrative action is premised upon a unique interpretation of section 1365 of the act. The section states in pertinent part:

5

"If the farmer is dissatisfied with the determination of the review committee, he may, within fifteen days after a notice of such determination * * * file a bill in equity * * in the United States District Court, or institute proceedings for review in any court of record of the State having general jurisdiction, sitting in the county or the district in which his farm is located. * * *"

6