Washington| Change
[…] 3

"(a) Distribute the proceeds of an unlawful activity, to wit: arson, in violation of the laws of the State of Kansas, in which state such acts of arson were committed;

4

"(b) Commit crimes of violence to further the aforesaid unlawful activity; and

5

"(c) Otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, and to facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, and carrying on the unlawful activity of arson."

6

We think it will be helpful if we set out the provisions of 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1952, as follows:

7

"Sec. 1952. Interstate and foreign travel or transportation in aid of racketeering enterprises

8

"(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, * * * with intent to-

9

"(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or

10

"(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or

11

"(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,

12