Washington| Change
[…] Mabry v. Klimas, 100 S. Ct. at 2757. Here the extent of appellant's constitutional right to be sentenced by a jury turns on the extent to which the Oklahoma state legislature has created such a right. Compare Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 22, § 926 ("In all cases of a verdict of conviction ..., the jury shall upon the request of the defendant assess and declare the punishment in their verdict within the limitations fixed by law, ... except as hereinafter provided.") with Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 22 § 1066 ("The Appellate Court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment appealed from ..."). The proper construction of this statutory scheme in light of any applicable rules of construction suggested by Hicks, by other constitutional cases, or by state case authority is plainly a matter of state law in the first instance.