Ohio| Change
[…] Trial judges also have discretion to determine how to correct improper conduct during the course of trial. Rogers v. United States, 411 F.2d 228, 230 (10th Cir. 1969). We are not persuaded that the prosecutor's conduct affected the defendant's substantial rights in this case. Therefore, the court's failure to admonish the jury does not constitute reversible error.

11

In conclusion, we find that none of appellant's allegations of error has merit, and accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

1

18 U.S.C. § 242 reads:

Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer