Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, we hold that OG & E's excess payments did not create production payments for Section 636(a) purposes and thus should be included in Taxpayers' income in the year received.

36

REVERSED.

1

Josephine Freede and Mary Folsom are parties solely because they file joint returns with their husbands

2

I.R.C. Sec. 61(a), 26 U.S.C. Sec. 61(a), provides that gross income includes "all income from whatever source derived." I.R.C. Sec. 451(a), 26 U.S.C. Sec. 451(a), provides:

The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.

3

Although Taxpayers did not appear on the contracts as parties, they were bound by them and performed and received performance as a seller under the terms of the contracts. The contracts are virtually identical and will be referred to collectively

4

The contract specifically provides: