Washington| Change
[…] 11

Although the contract leaves this determination to the seller's "sole judgment," it is likely that an implied requirement of reasonableness or good faith would limit the seller's power. See, e.g., Garr-Woolley v. Martin, 579 P.2d 206 (Okla.App.1978) (right under terms of oil and gas lease to remove all fixtures and machinery "at any time" construed as meaning "within a reasonable time"); 12A Okal.Stat.Ann. Sec. 1-203 (good faith requirement under UCC). See also Big Horn Coal Co. v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 852 F.2d 1259, 1267 (10th Cir.1988)

12

Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.611-1(b)(1) contains a similar distinction between an economic interest and an economic advantage. It provides that "[a] person who has no capital investment in the mineral deposit or standing timber does not possess an economic interest merely because through a contractual relation he possesses a mere economic or pecuniary advantage derived from production."

13

See also S.E.C. v.