Ohio| Change
[…] That case was dismissed on the same day it was reopened for lack of sufficient jurisdictional allegations. Newsom was allowed, however, to amend her complaint to cure the deficiencies, which she did on September 24, 1987. That brings us to the procedural posture of this case at the time of the district court's dismissal.

4

The district court initially denied defendants' motion to dismiss, reasoning that dismissal would be futile in light of Oklahoma's "savings statute," Okla.Stat. Tit. 12, § 100 (1981). That statute provides in pertinent part: "If any action is commenced within due time, and ... and if the plaintiff fails in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the ... failure although the time limit for commencing the new action shall have expired before the new action is filed." The district court found that since Newsom's state court action was dismissed on June 10, 1987, without prejudice, under Oklahoma's savings statute, she would have had until June 10, 1988, to file a new action.