Washington| Change
[…] 13

Defendants have asked us to award damages pursuant to Fed.R.App.P. 38 to punish Plaintiffs for bringing a frivolous appeal. Although we find this appeal close to frivolous, we decline to impose sanctions on the Plaintiffs.

14

The judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED. The mandate shall issue forthwith.

*

This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3

1

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-17-102(2) (1987 Repl.Vol.) provides in pertinent part "in any civil action ... commenced ... in any court ... in this state, the court shall award, ... reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought ... a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer