Washington| Change
[…] 3

Kansas provides state prisoners with a vehicle to challenge the constitutionality of their confinement by way of a state petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Specifically, Kansas law provides that "any person in this state who is detained, confined, or restrained on any pretense whatsoever ... may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place." Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-1501 (1983). However, this right is "[s]ubject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507...." Id. Under § 60-1507, "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States ... may at any time move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence." Id. § 60-1507(a) (emphasis added). Petitioning the sentencing court is a prisoner's exclusive remedy "unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of said applicant's detention." Id. § 60-1507(e).