Ohio| Change
[…] Having concluded that substantial evidence supports the Board's decision that petitioner failed to prove extreme hardship, a statutory eligibility requirement, we AFFIRM the denial of petitioner's petition for suspension of deportation. The mandate shall issue forthwith.

*

This order and judgment has no precendential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3

1

Section 1254(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that "the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation" if the applicant for such suspension "is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien...." 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1)

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer