Ohio| Change
[…] 2

Honorable G. Thomas Van Bebber, United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, sitting by designation

3

Table of deficiencies and penalties:

NOTE: OPINION CONTAINS TABLE OR OTHER DATA THAT IS NOT VIEWABLE

4

Before the Tax Court was evidence of a divorce action filed by Taxpayer in which she documented Mr. Lietzman's assets and income and claimed a one-half interest. The divorce action was later dropped in 1984

5

Section 446 states in part:

(a) General rule.--Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his book.

(b) Exceptions.--If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.

(c) Permissible methods.--Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) and (b), a taxpayer may compute taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting--

(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;

(2) an accrual method;

(3) any other method permitted by this chapter;

or

(4) any combination of the foregoing methods permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer