Washington| Change
[…] (Appellant's Appendix, Vol. III at 515-16). At that time, defendants' counsel displayed an enlarged copy of Title 43A Okla. Stat. 5-207(b). Corpus' objection was denied and defendants' counsel continued his cross-examination by asking Dr. Kirkham to read the statute. Section 5-207(b) provides:

31

Any peace officer who reasonably believes that a person is a person requiring treatment, an alcohol dependent person, or a drug dependent person to a degree that immediate emergency action is necessary shall take said person into protective custody. The officer shall make every reasonable effort to take the person into custody in the least conspicuous manner.

32

Defendants' expert witness subsequently used the enlargement of the statute in his testimony to explain to the jury the statutory duty of police officers to take mentally ill persons into custody and defendants' counsel displayed the enlargement during his closing arguments.