46 F.3d 1152
[…] If we were to decide this case on the merits we would have no trouble agreeing with the government, and with the district court's disposition of the case by summary judgment. When a taxpayer petitions the tax court for a redetermination of a proposed deficiency, the tax court assumes sole jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of the deficiency. 26 U.S.C. 6214. With limited exceptions not applicable on the factual record before us, no assessment may be made until the decision of the tax court has become final. Id. 6213. Consistent with those laws, section 6215 provides that: "If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court, the entire amount redetermined as the deficiency by the decision of the Tax Court which has become final shall be assessed and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary."
A lien upon all of the taxpayer's property is imposed by law for the assessed taxes, interest, and penalties that are unpaid after demand. Id. 6321. Levies may then be issued for collection, pursuant to that lien.