Washington| Change
[…] II.

36

Appellants contend that the district court erred in granting Cottle's motion to dismiss. We review the grant or denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. Ash Creek Mining Co. v. Lujan, 969 F.2d 868, 870 (10th Cir.1990). A motion to dismiss is properly granted when it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff could prove no set of facts entitling it to relief. Id.

37

Appellants argue that the district court's dismissal of their professional negligence claim against Cottle pursuant to 6A C.R.S. 13-20-602 was premature because it had not been established that expert testimony would be required. We disagree.

38

Under 13-20-602, "(1) [i]n every action for damages ... based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiff's ... attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review ... within sixty days after the service of the complaint ... unless the court determines that a longer period of time is necessary for good cause shown .... (3) declaring ... [t]hat the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged misconduct; and ... [t]hat the professional ... has concluded that the filing of the claim ... does not lack substantial justification...." 6A C.R.S. 13-20-602 (emphasis added). Section 13-20-602(4) provides that the "failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim." 6A C.R.S. 13-20-602 (emphasis added).

39