Ohio| Change
[…] United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.

Nov. 28, 1995.

ORDER AND JUDGMENT1

Before MOORE and MCKAY, Circuit Judges, and BRETT, Chief District Judge.2

MOORE, Circuit Judge.

1

Before us are two orders of the United States Tax Court which the Commissioner of Internal Revenue challenges. In the first, Phillips Petroleum Co., 97 T.C. No. 3, a 13 to 3 decision, the Tax Court invalidated a Treasury Department Regulation, 26 C.F.R. 1.863-1(b), which defined the source of natural resources income. Although the regulation was written contemporaneously with the authorizing statute, 26 U.S.C. 863(a), the Tax Court held it conflicted with the express statutory language of 26 U.S.C. 863(b) treating the income as "derived partly from sources within and partly from sources without the United States." In the second order, Phillips Petroleum Co., 101 T.C. No. 6, the Tax Court rejected the Commissioner's method of apportioning Taxpayer's mixed source income under Example (1) and applied Example (2), 26 C.F.R. 1.863-3T. Based on the formulas provided and resulting calculations, the Tax Court