76 F.3d 392
[…] Phipps, 779 P.2d 856 (Colo.1989). The General Assembly responded by amending the 1986 act. Under the current statute, a landowner is liable to an invitee for his "unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known." Colo.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 13-21-115(3)(c) (West Supp.1995). By contrast, a landowner is liable to a licensee for an "unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew" or for an "unreasonable failure to warn of dangers not created by the landowner which are not ordinarily present on property of the type involved and of which the landowner actually knew." Id. § 13-21-115(3)(b). The amended statute took effect on April 20, 1990, about a month after the accident in this case.