Washington| Change
[…] when viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, could

not support a verdict in that party's favor. 
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257
.



      First, the defendants argue the trial court erred in failing to find them

immune, as a matter of law, from damages resulting from the revocation of Dr.

Brown's obstetrical privileges, under the Health Care Quality Improvement Act.

In 1986, Congress adopted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act in response

to "[t]he increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve

the quality of medical care." See 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1), (2) (1994). Recognizing

"[t]he threat of private money damage liability ... unreasonably discourages

physicians from participating in effective professional peer review," see 42

U.S.C. § 11101(4), Congress deemed it essential for the legislation to provide

qualified immunity from damages actions for hospitals, doctors and others who

participate in professional peer review proceedings. Imperial v. Suburban Hosp.

Ass’n, Inc., 
37 F.3d 1026