Washington| Change
[…] modification, Howell waived any further salary and he resigned from

the board of directors, effective immediately.           It also provided

that 100% of the JDS stock would be released to the Nichols, free

and clear of any liens, upon payment of $165,000.

      During the third and fourth quarters of 1985 and the first

quarter of 1986, JDS did not remit        the federal withholding taxes

due the United States.        On July 28, 1986, the Internal Revenue

Service   (IRS)    assessed   Howell   and   the   Nichols   $31,890.15   as

responsible persons under 26 U.S.C. § 6672 for JDS’s employment tax

liabilities.      Under § 6672, “[a]ny person required to collect . .

. and pay over any tax . . . who willfully fails to . . . pay over

such tax . . . shall, in addition to other penalties provided by

law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax

evaded . . . or not accounted for and paid over.”


                                  - 3 -
       In 1988, the Nichols submitted amended tax returns on behalf

of JDS in which they attempted to eliminate the § 6672 liability

by stating that JDS had erroneously reported as wages certain