Washington| Change
[…] However, in this case we have evidence in the form of counsel's affidavit bringing into question whether the decision was actually mailed on August 7, 1990. Cf. Karimian-Kaklaki v. INS, 997 F.2d 108, 111 (5th Cir.1993)(finding date of transmittal letter dispositive evidence of date of mailing in the absence of showing by petitioner regarding actual date of receipt).

7

Petitioner urges us to remand this case to the BIA under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. 2347(c). That provision provides that:

8

If a party to a proceeding to review applies to the court of appeals in which the proceeding is pending for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that ---

9

(1) the additional evidence is material; and

10

(2) there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the agency; the court may order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the opposite party desires to offer to be taken by the agency. The agency may modify its findings of fact, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and may modify or set aside its order, and shall file in the court the additional evidence, the modified findings or new findings, and the modified order or the order setting aside the original order.

11

28 U.S.C. 2347(c).

12

Petitioner's application2 for remand clearly falls within the auspices of this statute. The question whether petitioner was granted an oral extension by someone in the Immigration Office is certainly material.