Ohio| Change
[…] 16

Mr. Kalady appeals this decision. We find that, although Mr. Kalady is not entitled to credit for time he spent on parole, see 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) (1994)2; 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2); Harris v. Day, 649 F.2d 755, 760 (10th Cir.1981), his parole did not begin until September 10, 1986, not March 2, 1986. Accordingly, he is entitled to 192 days of federal jail time credit. The authorities cited by both the magistrate and district court judges as supporting their contrary holding in fact support our position. First, the plain language of 28 C.F.R. § 2.29(a) (1996) states: "A grant of parole shall not be deemed to be operative until a certificate of parole has been delivered to the prisoner."

17

The cited cases, with one possible exception, also support our holding. Ross v.