Washington| Change
[…] This appeal followed.

7

In cases filed before AEDPA's enactment, a petitioner appealing from the denial of a 28 U.S.C. § 2254 petition must make "a substantial showing of the denial of a federal right" to obtain a certificate of probable cause. See Barefoot v. Estelle, 463 U.S. 880, 893 (1983) (quotation and brackets omitted). Petitioner has failed to make such a showing.

8

This case involves, at most, the interpretation of a state statute. Title 22, section 982a of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:

9

A. Any time within one hundred twenty (120) days after a sentence is imposed ... the court imposing sentence ... may modify such ... if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized.

10

* * *

11

C. If the court considers modification of the sentence ... a hearing shall be made in open court.

12

(emphasis added). The statute gives the state court unfettered discretion whether to modify a sentence and thus does not create a liberty interest entitled to protection under the Due Process Clause. See Olim v.