Ohio| Change
[…] See Wolf v.

Prudential Ins. Co., 
50 F.3d 793
, 796 (10th Cir. 1995). In conducting our review,

“‘we examine the factual record and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light

most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment.’” 
Kaul, 83 F.3d at 1212
(quoting 
Wolf, 50 F.3d at 796
).

      Title 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) provides that “amounts received under

workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness”

shall not be included in the determination of gross income. This statute is

clarified by its implementing regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(b), which states that

§ 104(a)(1) excludes from gross income amounts which are received under a

statute “in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act which provides

compensation to employees for personal injuries or sickness incurred in the

course of employment.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(b); see Kane v. United States, 
43 F.3d 1446
, 1449 (Fed. Cir. 1995). The regulation goes on to state that § 104(a)(1)

does not apply to a retirement pension determined by reference to the employee’s

age or length of service “even though the employee’s retirement is occasioned by

an occupational injury or sickness.” A taxpayer has the burden of proving

entitlement to the § 104(a) exclusion. See, e.g., Welch v. Helvering, 
290 U.S. 111
, 115 (1933); Estate of Wycoff v. Commissioner, 
506 F.2d 1144
, 1149 (10th


                                         -3-