Washington| Change
[…] See Northern Coal Co. v. Director, OWCP, 100 F.3d 871, 873 (10th Cir.1996). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (quotations omitted). Guided by these standards on review, we affirm.

4

The circumstances under which a petitioner can establish the existence of pneumoconiosis are set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a). Subsections (1), (2), and (3) of that section are not relevant to this case. Petitioner argues that he has established the existence of pneumoconiosis under § 718.202(a)(4), which provides:

5

(4) A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201. Any such finding shall be based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical performance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histories. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion.

6

The ALJ relied on the opinions of Drs. Repsher and Farney, both of whom are experts in the pulmonary field, in finding that petitioner failed to establish that he suffered from pneumoconiosis. In reaching his decision, the ALJ rejected the diagnoses of pneumoconiosis by Drs. King and Lincoln.