Filed: Apr. 07, 1999
[…] Judge.
Michael George Weber appeals from a district court decision affirming the
bankruptcy court. The bankruptcy court determined that it lacked jurisdiction to
hear Weber’s challenge to a priority claim by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
for certain amounts of child support it seeks to collect under 26 U.S.C. § 6305(a).
We affirm.
Weber’s former wife assigned at least some of her child support rights to
the state of Nebraska in exchange for welfare benefits. Nebraska sought the
assistance of the IRS in collecting the debt from Weber, under the procedures of
26 U.S.C. § 6305(a), which provides in relevant part:
Upon receiving a certification from the Secretary of Health and
Human Services, under section 452(b) of the Social Security Act with
respect to any individual, the Secretary shall assess and collect the
amount certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in
the same manner, with the same powers, and [with exceptions not
applicable here] subject to the same limitations as if such amount
were a tax imposed by subtitle C the collection of which would be
jeopardized by delay . . . .
After Weber declared bankruptcy, the IRS filed a proof of claim in the amount of
$46,149.45.
The Honorable H. Dale Cook, United States District Judge for the
**
Northern District of Oklahoma, sitting by designation.
-2-
Weber challenged the claim, but the bankruptcy court held that it could not
hear his challenges, citing 26 U.S.C. § 6305(b), which provides as follows:
No court of the United States, whether established under article I or
article III of the Constitution, shall have jurisdiction of any action,
whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review the
assessment and collection of amounts by the Secretary under
subsection (a), nor shall any such assessment and collection be
subject to review by the Secretary in any proceeding. This
subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative
action against the State by an individual in any State court or before
any State agency to determine his liability for any amount assessed
against him and collected, or to recover any such amount collected
from him, under this section.
The district court agreed and affirmed. Our review on this question of law is de
novo. See Rushton v. State Bank of S. Utah (In re Gledhill) ,
164 F.3d 1338, 1340
(10th Cir. 1999).
Weber at some point convinced Nebraska that the $46,149.45 amount