Washington| Change
[…] The FMLA entitles an eligible employee to take a total of twelve

workweeks of leave during any twelve-month period for serious health conditions

that make the employee unable to perform his/her job functions.     See 29 U.S.C.

§ 2612(a)(1)(D). Section 2615(a)(1) prohibits employers from interfering with,

restraining, or denying the exercise of or attempt to exercise FMLA rights. The

FMLA also provides that if an employee takes FMLA leave, he/she is entitled on

return from such leave to be restored to his/her former position of employment or

to an equivalent position.   See § 2614(a)(1). Section 2614 also provides that:

       [n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an
       employer from requiring an employee on leave under section 2612 of
       this title to report periodically to the employer on the status and
       intention of the employee to return to work.

29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(5). In its summary judgment motion, defendant argued that

plaintiff was not entitled to FMLA leave (1) because he never asked for leave

until after he was terminated; (2) because he failed to provide defendant with