Ohio| Change
[…] material matter; and (3) defendant acted willfully. United States v. Sassak, 
881 F.2d 276
,

278 (6th Cir. 1989). In this case, Defendant does not dispute that the returns she prepared

were false as to material matters. Instead, relying on 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(a)(3), Defendant

argues that as a return preparer she was entitled to rely upon her clients’ return signatures

verifying the correctness of the return information.1 Defendant’s argument is meritless.

       Our review of the record reveals that Defendant willfully caused the presentation

of false returns to the IRS. Section 10.34(a)(3) does not allow a return preparer to

“ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the

practitioner.” Indeed, a preparer must inquire if the information “appears to be incorrect,

inconsistent, or incomplete.” In this case, the tax returns, among other things, falsely

claimed: (1) head of household status even though the taxpayer was married and living

with his or her spouse; (2) exemptions for dependants who did not exist or who received

no support from the taxpayer; (3) inflated deductions for medical and other expenses of



       1
           Section 10.34(a)(3) provides:

         (3) Relying on information furnished by clients. A practitioner advising a
       client to take a position on a return, or preparing or signing a return, or
       preparing or signing a return as a preparer, generally may rely in good faith
       without verification upon information furnished by the client. However, the
       practitioner may not ignore the implications of information furnished to, or
       actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if
       the information furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or
       incomplete.

31 C.F.R. § 10.34(a)(3).

                                              3
the taxpayer; and (4) earned income credits to which the taxpayer was not entitled.

Furthermore, the evidence clearly showed that Defendant’s clients did not provide the

false information.