Ohio| Change
[…] The government

responds that the burglary definition in Taylor is inapplicable because, unlike the

enhancement statute in Taylor, a prior “burglary offense” in 8 U.S.C. §

1101(a)(43)(G) need not be a crime of violence. According to the government,

any state burglary conviction for which the sentence imposed is at least one year

qualifies as an aggravated felony.

      We need not decide between these two positions because, even if we were

to adopt Mr. Blanco-Munoz’ position, we would still find that his state burglary

conviction qualified as an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43). The statute

under which he was convicted, Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (1990), provides that

“[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or

any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an

assault on any person.” This definition has the same basic elements as found in

Taylor.

      However, citing our decision in United States v. Barney, 
955 F.2d 635

                                         -3-
(10th Cir. 1992), Mr.